Library: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Amandaberg (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Amandaberg (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alison Gale's Report|<font style="color:#5489EB">Alison Gale's Report</font>]]|| PDF || Alison Gale || This report examines the history of the Red Sky Métis Independent Nation in the Lake Superior Region. | | [[Alison Gale's Report|<font style="color:#5489EB">Alison Gale's Report</font>]]|| PDF || Alison Gale || This report examines the history of the Red Sky Métis Independent Nation in the Lake Superior Region. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Many Roads to Red River: Métis Genesis in the Great Lakes Region: 1680-1815|<font style="color:#5489EB">Many Roads to Red River: Métis Genesis in the Great Lakes Region: 1680-1815</font>]] || Excerpt from a Book: The New Peoples: Being and Becoming Métis in the North America || Jacqueline Peterson || This excerpt provides an analysis of the formation of Métis communities in the Great Lakes Region prior to 1815. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Robinson-Superior Treaty, 1850|<font style="color:#5489EB">Robinson-Superior Treaty, 1850</font>]] || Copy of Treaty || W.B. Robinson || This treaty was entered into agreement on September 7th 1850 by W.B. Robinson, on behalf of The Crown, and the Ojibwa Chiefs, it is registered as Crown Treaty N. 60. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Robinson's Report Regarding Treaty Negotiations|<font style="color:#5489EB">Robinson's Report Regarding Treaty Negotiations</font>]] || Primary Documentation || W. B. Robinson|| W.B. Robinson's Report to R. Bruce regarding the negotiations of the Superior Treaties and the results thereof. The report mentions 'Half-Breeds'. Dated September 24th 1850. | |||
|- | |||
|[[E.B. Borron's Report to Oliver Mowat|<font style="color:#5489EB"> E.B. Borron's Report to Oliver Mowat</font>]]|| Primary Documentation || E.B. Borron || E.B. Borron's report, which was submitted to Oliver Mowat, on the review of the claims of Native peoples under the Robinson Treaties. Dated December 31, 1891. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harry Daniels Court File|<font style="color:#5489EB"> Harry Daniels Court File</font>]] || PDF || Court File || Decision |
Revision as of 14:37, 9 June 2016
Document Title | Type of Resource | Author | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Ernest Epp's Report | A. Ernest Epp | Report based on Alison Gale's research. | |
Alison Gale's Report | Alison Gale | This report examines the history of the Red Sky Métis Independent Nation in the Lake Superior Region. | |
Many Roads to Red River: Métis Genesis in the Great Lakes Region: 1680-1815 | Excerpt from a Book: The New Peoples: Being and Becoming Métis in the North America | Jacqueline Peterson | This excerpt provides an analysis of the formation of Métis communities in the Great Lakes Region prior to 1815. |
Robinson-Superior Treaty, 1850 | Copy of Treaty | W.B. Robinson | This treaty was entered into agreement on September 7th 1850 by W.B. Robinson, on behalf of The Crown, and the Ojibwa Chiefs, it is registered as Crown Treaty N. 60. |
Robinson's Report Regarding Treaty Negotiations | Primary Documentation | W. B. Robinson | W.B. Robinson's Report to R. Bruce regarding the negotiations of the Superior Treaties and the results thereof. The report mentions 'Half-Breeds'. Dated September 24th 1850. |
E.B. Borron's Report to Oliver Mowat | Primary Documentation | E.B. Borron | E.B. Borron's report, which was submitted to Oliver Mowat, on the review of the claims of Native peoples under the Robinson Treaties. Dated December 31, 1891. |
Harry Daniels Court File | Court File | Decision |